Privacy Policy

This document explains how My Getaway Driver, (“My Getaway Driver”, “we”, “us” and “our”) processes information about you which is personally identifiable (“Your Information”) when you use any of the My Getaway Driver services (including the Setmore  APP , Square payment platform our website), whether you are a driver, passenger or simply a visitor.

Information which we may collect

We only hold personal information about you which is reasonably necessary for My Getaway Driver services to function.

We may collect the following information about you:

Drivers:

your name, contact details, Omnibus registration, Driving Licence or profile information, reporting information about your use of any My Getaway Driver software used;

details required so that we can make payment to you or collect fees;

any other information you provide to us when using any My Getaway Driver services

Passengers:

registration and payment details;

location information, your trip start and end points and route taken;

any other information you provide to us when booking My Getaway Driver services

Visitors:

cookies information

other data that you choose to provide to us;

App Store Permissions (Setmore and Square App’s)

My Getaway Driver will never provide your personal, financial or travel information outside of the appropriate secure APPs to any third party organisations.

Calling:      We provide drivers with the ability to contact each customers in order to Text and or Call with regards to bookings and or pickups in place. We do not use your telephone number for any other purpose.

Media:      So that both passengers and drivers can easily identify each other we allow for a profile photo to be added. So that you can add a photo to our App access to media is requested. For drivers, this function also allows for identification and accreditation to be provided. We only ever access media which you expressly provide to us through registration through Setmore APP or directly via the driver taking your photo to add to your profile.

How we may use your information

To provide My Getaway Driver services to you including processing any bookings and/or payments;

Your contact details may be used to notify you about changes to any My Getaway Driver services or respond to any communication or request from you;

Unless you have advised us that you do not want to receive marketing communications, to provide you with marketing communications about our products and services and those of third parties which we think may be of interest to you. This may also include marketing communications on social media platforms (including Facebook) used by you. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications by emailing us at mygetawaydriver@gmail.com  or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any marketing email we send you.

How we protect your information

All information you provide to us is stored on secure APP’s. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access My Getaway Driver, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the service; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The period of time which we keep your information varies according to what the information is used for. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep information for a specific period of time, we will keep your information for as long as is reasonably required, relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was provided to us including for collecting any monies you owe.

We will also continue to hold your information, if you do not register with us, if your registration or is declined, or even after you have closed your account or your arrangements with us have been terminated by you or us or payment details have been deleted. We will only hold this information for such period of time as is reasonably necessary for the purpose of dealing with enquiries, offering any My Getaway Driver services you may be interested in, complying with any legal obligation, for crime and fraud prevention and detection and for recovering any monies you owe.

Security

We take security seriously. So that we can prevent unauthorised access we have put in place suitable security measure in order to protect your data.

Access to your personal information

We rely primarily upon customers advising us when personal information changes.

Under the National Privacy Principles, a person can access personal information that we hold about him or her although there are some exceptions to this.  He or she also has the right to request that we correct information about him or her which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

To ensure the integrity and safety of personal information, we will only disclose such information to persons if our internal procedures are satisfied and as required by law.

We may refuse to provide a person with information we hold about him or her if we cannot ascertain that you are the actual person the information relates to.

More information

For further information, please contact:

FAO Principle Driver Email: mygetawaydriver@gmail.com

Updated September 2018

Are you ready

to make your getaway?

Follow Us

Keep up to date with all the latest news from My Getaway Driver.  Join us on Facebook and Google + below.

General Information

Contact Us

Emergency Only Contact:  0400 825 113

© 2019 All Rights Reserved. My Getaway Driver | Website Design & Development by Perth Local Marketing | Sitemap